Skip to toolbar

Several Edinburgh nominees on shortlist of Scottish homes awards

SEVERAL Edinburgh-based organisations and developments have been shortlisted in an annual awards competition celebrating ‘new-build Scottish homes’.

The Scottish Homes Awards (and dinner) are taking place in Glasgow at the DoubleTree by Hilton hotel in Glasgow on June 11.

This is the 13th incarnation of the awards. This year’s awards – which attracted 109 entries – are sponsored by property management and factoring company, Ross & Liddell.

There are 19 categories up for grabs, including Housing Association of the Year and Green Infrastructure Development of the Year.

The full shortlist is as follows:

Housebuilder of the Year (more than 100 units) – Sponsored by Space & Time Media

Avant Homes Scotland

Barratt and David Wilson Homes West Scotland

Bellway Homes Scotland (East and West)

CALA Homes

McTaggart Group

Robertson Homes

Housebuilder of the Year (less than 100 units)

InverTay Homes

Living by Robertson

Qmile Group

Teague Group

Wemyss Properties 

Housing Association of the Year

Ardenglen Housing Association

Cunninghame Housing Association

Eildon Housing Association

Affordable Housing Development of the Year (private sale) 

Cruden Homes (East) – Vision, Edinburgh

InverTay Homes – Summerfield Avenue, Dundee

Laurel Homes – Riverside Dalmarnock (Phase 1), Glasgow

Places for People – The Green at Longstone, Edinburgh

Urban Union – Urban Union Laurieston Living, Glasgow

Westpoint Homes – Southgate Court, Pollokshields, Glasgow

Affordable Housing Development of the Year (Large, social rent)

City of Edinburgh Council, CCG (Scotland) and Anderson Bell Christie – Greendykes, Phase G, Edinburgh

Cunninghame Housing Association – Halcrow Stadium, Gretna

Kingdom Housing Association – Fraser Avenue, Inverkeithing 

Lovell Partnership – Dargavel Village, Bishopton

McTaggart Construction – Tarryholme (Phase 1), Irvine

Sanctuary Scotland – Newfield Square, Glasgow

Wheatley Group – Hinshelwood Drive, Glasgow

Affordable Housing Development of the Year (Mid-sized, social rent)

City of Edinburgh Council and Robertson Partnership Homes – Dumbryden, Edinburgh

City of Edinburgh Council and Robertson Partnership Homes Ltd – Royston, Edinburgh

Cunninghame Housing Association – Longpark Phase 7, Kilmarnock

Hillcrest Homes – Foxglove Close, Edmonstone Estate, Edinburgh

Home Group – Springburn Way, Glasgow

InverTay Homes – Inverkeilor by Arbroath 

Kingdom Housing Assocation and Robertson Partnership Homes – Banklands, Newburgh

North Lanarkshire Council and Robertson Partnership Homes – Blair Road, Coatbridge

Sanctuary Scotland – Wellmeadow Street, Paisley

Southside Housing Association – St. Andrews Drive, Phase 1, Pollokshields 

Wheatley Group – Shawbridge Street, Pollokshaws, Glasgow

Affordable Housing Development of the Year (Small, social rent)

East Ayrshire Council in partnership with CCG (Scotland) and MAST Architects – Andrew Nisbet Place, Hurlford, East Ayrshire

Eildon Housing Association – Station Court, Peebles

McTaggart Construction – Travellers Accommodation, Girvan

McTaggart Construction – Cathkin Braes (Phase 7), Glasgow

North Lanarkshire Council and Robertson Partnership Homes – Calder Court, Motherwell

Apartment Development of the Year (private sale) 

AMA (New Town) – Pavilion, Kinnear Road, Edinburgh

Artisan Real Estate – Canonmills Garden, Edinburgh

City & Country – The Playfair at Donaldson’s, Edinburgh

Crieff Construction (Corryard) – Blair Hill, Blairgowrie

Fletcher Joseph Associates – Baird’s Close One, Edinburgh

LBA with Matthew Atton and Sarah Russell – Westgate, North Berwick

LBA with Square and Crescent – Guthrie Gardens, Lasswade, Edinburgh 

Living by Robertson – Quayside at Ferry Village, Renfrew

Muir Homes – St Davids Harbour, Dalgety Bay 

Teague Group – The Ropeworks – phase 2, Edinburgh 

Westpoint Homes – One Hyndland Avenue, Glasgow

Westpoint Homes – The Avenues, Pollokshields, Glasgow

Community Contribution Award 

Barratt and David Wilson Homes West Scotland

City of Edinburgh Council and Engie

Cunninghame Housing Association

East Ayrshire Council and CCG (Scotland)

Urban Union

Green Infrastructure Development of the Year

Countesswells Development – Countesswells, Aberdeen

Southside Housing Association – Halfway Community Park, Glasgow

Springfield, RaeburnFarquharBowen and AREA – Bertha Park, Perth

House of the Year

Avant Homes Scotland – The Ashbury, Midlothian 

Bellway Homes (Scotland East) – The Burgess, Shawfair, Midlothian

Briar Homes – The Juniper, Glasgow 

Carriden Homes – Barleycorn House, Beley Bridge, St Andrews 

CCG Homes – The Riverford Gardens Terraced Villa, Glasgow 

Fotheringham Property Developments – The Cedar, Stonehaven 

Hope Homes and Denham Benn – The Admiral, Seamill 

InverTay Homes – Terrace House, Whitfield, Dundee 

Juniper Projects – Gartur Stable, Stirling 

Miller Homes – The Baird, North Middleton 

Robertson Homes – Mitchell Garden Room at Glenburn Manor, Jackton 

Robertson Homes – Hutton Grand, Glenburn Manor, Jackton

Housing Regeneration Project of the Year

Cruden Homes (East) – Vision, Edinburgh

Cunninghame Housing Association – High Street, Annan

Cunninghame Housing Association – Longpark, Phase 7, Kilmarnock

Fletcher Joseph Associates – Baird’s Close One, Edinburgh

InverTay Homes – Summerfield Avenue, Whitfield

Kelvin Properties – Candleriggs Court, Glasgow

Lochalsh and Skye Housing Association – 1 – 15 Duncan Macpherson Court, Kyle of Lochalsh

Teague Group – The Ropeworks, Edinburgh

Urban Union – Urban Union Laurieston Living, Glasgow

Wheatley Group – Buckley Street, Glasgow

Innovation in Design

CALA Homes East – Waterfront Plaza, Leith 

Fletcher Joseph Associates – Baird’s Close One, Edinburgh 

Home Group – Ashtree Road, Glasgow 

Lorn Macneal Architects – C-listed Georgian Townhouse, St Andrews 

Lovell Partnership – Dargavel Village, Bishopton

Housing Development of the Year (Large, private sale)

Artisan Real Estate – Canonmills Garden, Edinburgh

Avant Homes Scotland – Hawthornden, Midlothian 

Barratt Homes – Riverside @ Cathcart

CALA Homes East – Ravelrig Heights, Balerno 

InverTay Homes – Summerfield Avenue, Dundee

Keepmoat Homes – Broomview, Edinburgh

Miller Homes – Bothwellbank, Glasgow

Places for People – The Green at Longstone, Edinburgh

Places for People – 55 Degrees North, Edinburgh

Robertson Homes – Robertson Homes at Ness Castle, Inverness

Stewart Milne Homes Central Scotland – Dargavel Village, Bishopton

Story Homes – Pentland Reach, Biggar

Westpoint Homes – One Hyndland Avenue, Glasgow

Housing Development of the Year (Small, private sale) 

Block 9 Architects & North 6 – Bruntsfield Terrace, Edinburgh

CALA Homes East – Fentoun Green, Gullane 

Fotheringham Property Developments – Cairnwell Meadows, Stonehaven

Juniper Projects – Gartur Estate, Phase 1, Stirling

LBA with Wemyss Properties – Craigleith Road, Edinburgh

Mactaggart & Mickel – Buchanan Views, Killearn

Miller Homes – Moorfoot Meadow, North Middleton  

Scottish Sea Farms & Willowstream – Millhaefen, Eday, Orkney

Renovation of the Year

Bancon Homes – Aspire House, Aberdeen

City & Country – The Playfair at Donaldson’s, Edinburgh

Iain Gaul Architects – Brunstane Steading Conversion, Edinburgh

Juniper Projects – Gartur Estate, (Phase 1), Touch Road, Cambusbarron 

LBA with Matthew Atton and Sarah Russell – Westgate, North Berwick 

S1 Development – Archer House, Gullane

Southside Housing Association – 166 Gorbals Street, Glasgow

Wemyss Properties – Newton Place, Glasgow 

Wheatley Group – Bell Street Stables, Glasgow

Residential Letting Team of the Year

Alba St Andrews 

Clan Gordon

Cullen Property

ESPC Lettings

Macleod Lettings

Northwood Aberdeen

One Stop Properties

Rettie & Co.

Southside Letting

The Property Store

Umega Lettings

Western Lettings

Show Home of the Year

Avant Homes Scotland – The Westbury 

Bellway Homes (Scotland East) – The Rosedale 

Bellway Homes (Scotland West) – The Avondale 

Briar Homes – The Juniper 

CALA Homes (North) – The Oatfield 

Fotheringham Property Developments – The Esk 

Lovell Partnership – The Argyll 

Robertson Homes – Mitchell Garden Room 

Robertson Homes – Hutton Grand 

Westpoint Homes – Style B at The Avenues 

Whiteburn Caerlee – Caerlee Mill

Starter Home of the Year

Bellway Homes (Scotland West) – The Glencoe

InverTay Homes – Terrace House

Living by Robertson – The Barcelona Apartment

MNM Developments (Scot) – Apartment Plot 5

Places for People – The Thistle

Robertson Homes – The Cypress

Teague Group – The Ropeworks Plot Type 9

Westpoint Homes – Plot 7, Style G at Southgate Court

Whiteburn Caerlee – The Walker

Read more, here, on the Scottish Home Awards website.

Related Articles

X